BEYOND THE CURVE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
APRIL-MAY RESULTS, 2021

BEST SHORT FILM  (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

The House  by  vassilis dimou

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Mask Shifter  by  Bruno Miguel Resende
Snorrie (Mustachio)  by  Victoria Warmerdam
Ashes  by  Edith D. Rodriguez
DREAMS FROM THE EDGE  by  Ericka Nicole Malone
Why...?  by  Neil A. Ortiz
Eclips  by  Wirad kaddo
Water Demon by Bikramjit Gupta
Smoking Kills  by  Steven LUCHEL
The Guide To Devon  by  Sam O'Hara-Childs
Short Calf Muscle by Victoria Warmerdam

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT:

Fantasy of Companionship between Human and Inanimate  by  Susan Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Christina Teenz Tan

BEST DOCUMENTARY (NARRATIVE/SHORT)FILM  (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

District Six Rising from the Dust  by  Weaam Williams

COMPETING FINALISTS:

A Winter's Tale  by  Dean Sills , Steve Call
HU MAN - HEALING JOURNEY TO BEING HUMAN  by   Annette Muller 
Lift, Spur  by  Kristin Catherwood
Asylum - Love Has No Borders  by  Anastasia Charalambous Barnfather
Succumbing  by  Alla Gopsha
Digging the Suez Canal With a Teaspoon  by  David Stairs/Eric Limarenko
 

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT or SCREENPLAY(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Rise of the Adaro  by  John Saunders

COMPETING FINALISTS:

The Iron Box  by  John Saunders
The Sea Kings  by  John F. Saunders
The Mimics  by  John Saunders
Jatum  by  John Saunders
Season of Mists  by  Kevin S Brodie
WillPower by Kimberly Fisher
The Nobody by David McDermott, Zvi Jaari
Out of My Comfort Zone by Ivy Vale, Rick Reil
God Mode by Ash Willeby
Magic Is Murder by Simon Okill
SUPPOSED TO BE  by  Dr. Beth-Anne Blue
Spirits of Christmas  by  Deborah Blouet
Stolen Girls by Seayoon Jeong, Aissa Martell
Resist by Simon O'Corra
A Little Empire by Brian Stoddart
The Tale of Obsidian Landing by Mista Martel

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT:

The Quisling by Lynn Elliott

Best Short Script or Screenplay (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER:

Asking for Forgiveness  by  Heidi Barrientes

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Beautiful Sunshine Script  by  JW Richardson
If she dies she dies.  by  Manisha Chulani
The broken road  by  Tommy Anderson

BEST WEB SERIES PILOT (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

The Devil Inside Me  by  Jessica Linn, Joshua T Berglan

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Growing Up Guide Pup  by  Matthew Thomas Chapman
Ludi Tunes  by  Ludmilla Muse

BEST WEB SERIES PILOT SCRIPT (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

KLIK  by  Robert B Cole

BEST MUSIC VIDEO (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Hybrid   by  Vincenzo Castellana

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Jeff Hilliard - Silicone Wave  by  Jeff Hilliard
Jeff Hilliard - Mulletude  by  Jeff Hilliard
Dancing Moon  by  Montgomery D Taylor
For My Homies  by  Ludmilla Muse
9  by  Mizuho Otagiri
Perfect Storm  by  Clive Jackson/Mark Dowie

BEST QUEER NARRATIVE(SHORT/FEATURE/DOCUMENTARY) (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Pretty Boy  by  Pierce Hadjinicola, Sinclair Suhood

COMPETING FINALIST:

Baby In The Basement  by  Dina Faye Gilmore

One Minute Film - Films under the duration of 60 seconds (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Code Duello  by  James Alexander Allen

Best Women's Film (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Special Women  by  Nafisa Saba Sahar Zaki

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Change The World  by  Angelena Bonet
PARALLAX  by  GIORGIO MESSINA, STEFANIA SIMONI
Lost But Found  by  Dianna Ippolito

Best Animated Film (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Sign  by  Bodnar Oleh

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Fantasy of Companionship between Human and Inanimate  by  Susan Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Christina Teenz Tan

Best Trailer (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Fantasy of Companionship between Human and Inanimate  by  Susan Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Christina Teenz Tan

COMPETING FINALIST:

The Heights  by  Clinton Pernell Gasaway , Cam Cashaw

Best Comedy (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Pretty Metal by  Mikhail Tot

COMPETING FINALIST:

The Ghost Whisperer  by  Karen Klami
Mothboy  by  Lyanne Rodriguez

Best Student Film (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

The Believers  by  Andray Lamba

COMPETING FINALIST:

The Hat  by  Kim Page
Blind Runners  by  Hunter Fenoglio
Pretty Boy  by  Pierce Hadjinicola, Sinclair Suhood
Memories Of Rain  by  Elizabeth Mehling

Best Romance (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Fantasy of Companionship between Human and Inanimate  by Susan Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Christina Teenz Tan

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Long Distance Runaround  by  Karen Klami
What do you want 2 eat  by  Tina b

Best Thriller (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Radical by Omer Reis

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Let’s Play  by  Steve Wollett

Best Original Music (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Fantasy of Companionship between Human and Inanimate  by  Susan Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Christina Teenz Tan

Best Sci-Fi Movie (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Fantasy of Companionship between Human and Inanimate  by  Susan Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Christina Teenz Tan

Best Drama (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

FAAS by  Avinash Kolte

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Last Laugh  by  Paul Nyamekye
Into the Night  by  Walter Perez

Quarantine Stories (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Coronantine  by  Bruno Miguel Resende

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Easy Said Up High   by  Janin Stenzel, Lena Stamm
Weapon Of Choices - The Making Of; kinda sorta, not really, what the f is a pandemic?  by  Lawrence Whitener

Best Director (Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Victoria Warmerdam   for  Snorrie (Mustachio)

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Victoria Warmerdam  for  Short Calf Muscle
Paul Nyamekye   for  Last Laugh

Best Actor (Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Ken Holmes   for  Long Distance Runaround

Best Actress (Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Allie Radice   for  The Ghost Whisperer

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Karima El Badaoui   for  Long Distance Runaround

Best Supporting Actor (Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Henk Brugge   for  Last Laugh

Best Background Score: BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Manu Martin, Ron J Danziger, Matthieu Eymard, Joi Barua   for  Fantasy of Companionship between Human and Inanimate

Best Experimental Film (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

I am not upset (2021)  by  Gabi Wondra

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Freedom to go!  by  Ingrid Nachstern