BEYOND THE CURVE IN TERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
 
                 AUGUST - SEPTEMBER RESULTS, 2020

BEST SHORT FILM  (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Le Grand Paradis  By  Rottier Natacha.

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Wholeheartedly  BY  Theo Francocci

The Lost Pen  BY  Beraat GOKKUS

Black Heart, Red Hands  BY  Russell Southam

Remember the kindness  BY  BEN CORREA

IS IT MY TURN  BY  shelagh carter

On Floating Bodies  BY  Sibi Sekar

à la mémoire de Lune (French subtitles)  BY  Johnny Zito

Paula + Francesca BY  Erika Randall

Super Bois  BY  

727101  BY  Gregory Mandry

Bloodlines  BY  Todd Royal

Distant  BY  Holly Lucas

The Book of Babel  By  Helene Le Roux.

WINNER

Love is not Love  By  Stephen Keep Mills.

BEST DOCUMENTARY (NARRATIVE/SHORT) (MAIN CATEGORY): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Volga's Chroniques  By  Didier Feldmann.

OUTSTANDING  ACHIEVEMENT:

Finding Elijah  By  Yolonda Johnson-Young.

COMPETING FINALISTS:

LIVING ON THE EDGE - DEGLAMOURIZING BOLLYWOOD.

Don't Dis My Ability Documentary short film  By  Elliott Hedley.

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT or SCREENPLAY(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

The Methodists  By  Jonathan Kinch 

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Lured  BY Frank J. Avella

Love Like the 80's  BY Jedediah Parker, Christan Van Slyke

The Time in Between  

Trilogia della Morte  BY  Saul Berenbaum

And We Were Left Darkling  BY  Lynn Elliott

Maybe I Like it That Way (updated)  

Finding Andy Cohen  BY  ANDERSON ROSENTHAL

Taboo Candy  BY  Jean Galliano

SAY NOTHING  BY Jon Freda, Letty Serra

BEST MUSIC VIDEO (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

"What Am I Afraid Of"  By  Calvin Kai Ku, Ken Newman.

OUTSTANDING  ACHIEVEMENT:

Gymnopédie No. 2: Vivian Roost Rework (Project XII)  By  Alexandre Gamot, Alexis Goldenberg.

BEST SHORT SCRIPT/SCREENPLAY (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Living in Color  By  Theo Francocci.

BEST WEB SERIES PILOT (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

FLIMSY - PILOT EPISODE  By  CODY KEARSLEY

BEST QUEER NARRATIVE(SHORT/FEATURE/DOCUMENTARY) (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Paula + Francesca  By  Erika Randall.

COMPETING FINALISTS:

LEGIT  By  Jordan Elizabeth Gelber , Thomas Kohut.
Incredible Machine GlassBody  By  Katarina Poljak.
FAKEBOOK THE MOVIE  By  Kimber Leigh.
I'm Sinner  By  JAY DOGRA.

BEST MIDNIGHT MOVIES (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

ATTENTIONSPAM   By  Kilo Watts, The Drone , Ahhtension Planet Arts.

BEST WOMAN’S FILM(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Paula + Francesca  By  Erika Randall

BEST ANIMATED FILM (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Hallucination Dream Sequence  By  Benjamin Gardner.

QUARANTINE STORIES(Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

SNAPSHOTS  By  GIORGIO MESSINA, STEFANIA SIMONI.

BEST COMEDY (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

My Slug Made a Porno  By  Spud!

BEST STUDENT FILM (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

The Song of the Sea  By  Pierre-André Le Leuch.

BEST HORROR (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Petra  By  Andreas Avgousti.

BEST ROMANCE (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Manasanamaha  By  Deepak reddy.

BEST SILENT FILM(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

The Sound of Silence  By  Donald Wilson..

BEST SCI-FI  FILM(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

First Signal  By  Mark Lund.

BEST DIRECTOR (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Alder  By  Vanda Ladeira.

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Wholeheartedly  By  Theo Francocci

The McHenry Trial – Don’t Judge a Kid by Their Hoodie By  Ken Sagoes

THE ROLE OF A LIFETIME  By  marc saez

Before Anything You Say  By  Shelagh Carter

Terraforma  By  Drew MacPowell.

BEST PRODUCER (Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Terraforma  By  Drew MacPowell.

BEST EDITOR(Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Terraforma  By  Drew MacPowell

BEST ACTOR (Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Billy By Sam Tomlinson, Thomas Savoury

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Remember the kindness By BEN CORREA {AUGUSTE DUMAY}

Before Anything You Say By Shelagh Carter {Kristen Harris}

L A R A By George Blagden. {George Blagden}.

BEST ACTRESS (Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

LASTCALL By Mathieu Baillargeon

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR(Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Love is not Love By Stephen Keep Mills

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

TABLXS  By Brittny Williams, Juanita Ingram, Esq.

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER(Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Love is not Love  By  Stephen Keep Mills.

BEST THRILLER(Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Black Heart, Red Hands  By  Russell Southam.

BEST DRAMA (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Death Offers Life - last moments of Vincent Van Gogh  By  Saheer Abbas.