BEYOND THE CURVE IN TERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
 
                          DECEMBER-JANUARY RESULTS, 2020-2021

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Riptide by Tim Barrow

COMPETING FINALISTS:

MADE IN CHINA by Brendan Merrill

Can't Be Undone by Dan Castle

Passionflower by Shelagh Carter

THE FLOOD by Victoria Wharfe McIntyre

Miracle in the Fall by Néstor Zapata

BEST SHORT FILM  (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Two Hues by Weaam Williams, Dominique Josie

COMPETING FINALISTS:

 

LILLIAN by Molly Vernon

Blood is My Fate by Zach Ball

Soldier On! by Isaac Doman

Echoes of Kerberos by Steve Brock

Champion by Sylvain Begert

Hopeless Romantic by Stephen Beason

OUTSTANDING  ACHIEVEMENT:

Empty Shelf Film by Matthew Lee

BEST DOCUMENTARY (NARRATIVE/SHORT)FILM  (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Food for Others by Layth Alwatban

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Roots of Lacrosse by Shelby Tsioweri:iohsta Adams, Joanne Storkan

NEWS FROM FUKUSHIMA: Meditation on an Under-Reported Catastrophe by a Poet by Yoshiaki Tago

One more year by Juli Suà rez

BRIGHT PEOPLE by Yuri Sasamoto

Hungry by LINDA NOTELOVITZ, LINDA NOTELOVITZ

BORN JUST NOW by Robert Adanto

OUTSTANDING  ACHIEVEMENT:

The Making of: LOVING ARMS by Apolonia Davalos

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT or SCREENPLAY(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Mixtape ‘95 BY Chris Watt

COMPETING FINALISTS:

TILL DEATH DO US PART  BY  Kasia Tomashevska

S.T.A.N.E BY FRANK P MANCUSO

The Secret Bloodline BY Devin Dugan

Jozefin Escapes BY Pamela PERRY

THE OPERATOR BY Pamela PERRY

Seeker Warrior BY Michelle Worthington

Tomorrow After Supper BY Zangba Thomson

TROPHY BY Jody Ellis

Jacky BY Rose

One Way Out BY Alyxandrya Prynce

Children's Theater BY Andrew Saxena

The Death of Jeremy BY David Seader

BEST MUSIC VIDEO (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Chupi Chupi [Silently] BY Ban Brothers

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Immortal BY AnayaMusic

AloneTogether BY Cherie Carson

OUTSTANDING  ACHIEVEMENT:

INFINITE LOVE BY AnayaMusic

BEST SHORT SCRIPT/SCREENPLAY (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Worst Critic BY Alyxandrya Prynce

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Strike BY Shane J. Collins, Daniel Wade

What Lurks BY Patty Ray

BEST WEB SERIES PILOT (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Assigned Female at Birth BY Lyralen Kaye

COMPETING FINALISTS:

"Caught In The Middle-Anthologies The Don's Love Birds" (Pilot) BY Jay Nunez

BEST WEB SERIES PILOT SCRIPT (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

It Happened One Night In Space PILOT Episode "Take Me To Your Leadership Attitude"  BY  Pamela Perry Goulardt

COMPETING FINALISTS:

A Bridge To Water ( Half Hour)  BY  Anthony colombini

BEST QUEER NARRATIVE(SHORT/FEATURE/DOCUMENTARY) (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

TRUE  BY  Shane J. Collins

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Ghost Light Chronicles BY Tamzin Cook

Is this Queensland in the 20s?  BY  Caroline Layt

BEST MIDNIGHT MOVIES (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Grandtrauma  BY  Andrew Saxena

BEST WOMAN’S FILM(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

LILLIAN  BY  Molly Vernon

BEST ANIMATED FILM (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Metanoia  BY  Astrid Rothaug

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Magic Dream  BY  Tomás Welss Barkan

OUTSTANDING  ACHIEVEMENT:

Kenya's Symphony  BY  Carlos Douglas Jr

BEST Thriller (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Clash  BY  Orlando Giraldo

BEST Drama (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Guilty Bunch of Flowers  BY  Wayne Kelly , Matt Holt

COMPETING FINALISTS:

AVA BY FRANK P MANCUSO

Kaali Maati BY Hemantkumar Mahale

BEST HORROR (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

a night in  BY  Max Aaron

Best Experimental Film (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Shoe Horn/Office  BY  Ingrid Nachstern

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Hungry  BY  LINDA NOTELOVITZ

Mojo Tango  BY  Jonny Stranger

OUTSTANDING  ACHIEVEMENT:

Put The Devil Back In Hell  BY  Francesca Jandasek

BEST DIRECTOR (Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Shelagh Carter for Passionflower  

COMPETING FINALISTS:

 AnayaMusic for INFINITE LOVE  

One Minute Film - Films under the duration of 60 seconds (Main Category) BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Traffic  BY  Pietro Sargentelli

BEST ACTOR(Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Skyler Pinkerton for Stray Dogs

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Darcy Fehr for Passionflower 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR(Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Richard Stephenson Winter for Empty Shelf Film

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Passionflower BY Shelagh Carter

BEST  ACTRESS(Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Kristen Harris for Passionflower  

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Izzy Roy for Empty Shelf Film  

BEST  SUPPORTING ACTRESS(Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Kassidy Love Brown for Passionflower 

COMPETING FINALISTS:

April Martucci  for Stray Dogs

BEST EDITOR (Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Caroline Layt for Is this Queensland in the 20s?

Best Cinematographer (Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Gurdeep Singh  for From a Barren State

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Erik Akervall  for The hunt for sea's black gold

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Jason Halogen for Stray Dogs

COMPETING FINALISTS:

AnayaMusic for Immortal

Shelagh Carter for Passionflower

AnayaMusic for INFINITE LOVE

BEST Background Score : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

May McDonough for a night in

Quarantine Stories (Main Category) BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

The Portrait Of Loneliness in Quarantine by Miguel Reyes

COMPETING FINALISTS:

You Will Never Beat New York by Roberta Fineberg

Alert! Go Inside by Andrew Saxena

Best Comedy Short (Main Category) BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER 

    
Inn Communication BY Esther Mira

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Suspicious Attitude BY Pietro Sargentelli

The Fiendish Machinations of Lex Luthor BY Sam Locke