BEYOND THE CURVE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
                         FEBRUARY- MARCH RESULTS, 2021

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

After the Night with Valerie by Alex M. Garnett

COMPETING FINALISTS:

DEPTH OF PYAAR by Mukesh Asopa (DGC)

BEST SHORT FILM  (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Zoo (Volkerschau) by Monda Raquel Webb

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Reflections by Helder Rock

Vanity (Vanité) by Anna Bogdanowitch

Sketch Day  by Jeremy Chevillotte

The Protege' Project...CHAPTER: 1  by  Benny Tjandra, Lovie Johnson

Your24... by Lovie Johnson

I am a guardian  by  Bianca Butti, Claire Paparazzo

The Agency by Kawthar Talbi

Custardish  by  Torben van de Hanegraaf

BONUM  by  Sabrina Comanescu

West of Wonderland(the search for the bastard explorer)  by  Alex Rapport

The Light Thief  by   Eva Daoud

Juicers  by  Ângelo Varela

50 shades of Quarantine  by  Kelly Pantaleoni

Heaven's Gap  by  Robert Berg

Hijack: Parkour  by  Jason Snellman

California Sunshine  by  Ricky Wang

The World Went on Without Us  by  Charles A Gilbert

I'll Miss You  by  Tony Akio Cohen

Losing Grace  by  Athena Mandis

And So, It Goes  by  Elijah Winfield

A trip of stony doll  by  Mohsen Mohseni

Solitude  by  fabio grossi

Black  by  Tamika R. Guishard

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT:

Night Shoot  by  Penny Eizenga

This Meeting Has Been Ended By Host by N. Fituri Scown

LOZERE by LOUYRIAC PIERRE

BEST DOCUMENTARY (NARRATIVE/SHORT)FILM  (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

The Spirit of Pioneers  by  César Rozas

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Look At Us Now: A Comic Book Movie  by  Vee Rodriguez

Halo  by  Reva Zane

European Tour '73  by  Ross Munro

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT:

A Little Mexican Village by Jesus Arzola-Vega

The Curious Works of Roger Doyle  by  Brian Lally

TANGO AND ME  by  Joergen Erik Assentoft

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT or SCREENPLAY(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Taking Mona by Matthew Walsh

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Where Were You When the Lights Went Out?  by  Stephen John Beyer

Eden's Paradise  by  J.E. Swainston

The Deputy  by  Paul Corricelli

The Succubus  by  Frank Hays

Hemings and Condell (or The Men Who Saved Shakespeare)  by  Martin Keady

The Woman Who Swallowed West Hawk Lake  by  Shelagh Carter, Deborah Schnitzer

A Far Cry  by  Penny Eizenga

Vampire on a Cruise Ship  by  Warren J. Ricketts

Girl On Fire  by  Kimberly Fisher

Calamity Jane: Queen of Spades  by  Pamela Perry

THEY'RE WATCHING US  by  D G

Inked in Blood  by  Paul Corricelli

Ballad of the Blood Moon Queen  by  Lawrence DeGala

Blind-Sighted  by  David J Keogh

BEST WEB SERIES PILOT (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Talia Versus by Saraphina Mattis , Israel Peters

BEST MUSIC VIDEO (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Cosmos Feeling  by  Helder Rock

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Dimitri & The Scarecrow - Act of War (Official Music Video)  by  Dimitri D. Kwenda, Daniel Semulema

Dimitri & The Scarecrow - Little Raven's Lullaby (Official Music Video)  by  Daniel Semulema Katenda

AnoMiC  by  Hugo Teugels

Shock the Monkey – heavy metal cover by Low Octane  by  Jennifer Yarbrough, RJ Vinalon

Solitude  by  fabio grossi

GEORGE FLOYD: SAY THEIR NAMES (VIDEO)  by  Christopher R. Owens, Alyssa Dann (Student)

Dimitri & The Scarecrow - 2 Evils (Official Music Video)  by  Edwin "MwamiAnim8" Senkumba, Dimitri D. Kwenda

BEST QUEER NARRATIVE(SHORT/FEATURE/DOCUMENTARY) (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Solitude  by  fabio grossi

COMPETING FINALIST:

The Duchess Carpathia Bouffray, Alternative FAQs  by   Anton Dudley

Best Midnight Movie (Any Genre) (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

THE LUNATIC   by  Michael Jeremiah

COMPETING FINALISTS:

STEAMED!   by  Beverly Bonner

Queen of the Dead  by  Justin Head

One Minute Film - Films under the duration of 60 seconds (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

moments in paradise  by  bellopropello

Best Women's Film (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Pooch Sitter  by  Monda Raquel Webb

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Enfer & Paradis  by  Antoine CHICOYE, Michael Darrigade, Alex Lesbats

Best Animated Film (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

The Very Special Day  by  Hayatto

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Bring Me A Dream  by  Marilyn Oakley

Meet Blue  by  Lia Fortier

crazy in quarantine  by  akram kamya , kizito samuel saviour

LIGHTFALL  by  hermann kayode

Head in the Clouds  by  Matt Bissett-Johnson

Best Trailer (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Reality  by  Alex Griffin

COMPETING FINALIST:

BILLY THE KID 3D SHORTMOVIE  by  Stefano Del Brocco

Best Comedy (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

"Gastropod" Comedy Short  by  Allison Bergman

COMPETING FINALIST:

Going After Big Fish  by  Kristin Anne Fieseler

Best Student Film (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Happy Birthday To Me  by  Bryam J. Jiménez López

COMPETING FINALIST:

Clickbait  by  Alex Griffin

Best Horror (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

THE DRAGON'S SON  by  FERNANDO ALLOSA

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Afraid of the Dark  by  Ray Brady

The Monster  by  Dan Sinclair

Best Romance (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

And So, It Goes  by  Elijah Winfield

Best Silent Film (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

The Secret Walls  by  Anne Charrin, Lise Charrin, Aude Charrin, Jean-Marie Gatin

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Meet Blue  by  Lia Fortier

Best Thriller (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

The Light Thief  by  Eva Daoud

Best Original Music (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

A shared memory  by  rasmus pold

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Radio Free Newport by Christopher Braig

California Sunshine by Ricky Wang

Best Sci-Fi Movie (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

2.0 LUCY  by  Fenella Greenfield

Best Drama (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

A Date With Shillelagh  by  Jeff Stewart, Brian Johnston

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Leaving to live  by  David Rodrigues

Possession in the Box  by  Sean Erwood

Quarantine Stories (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Coronavirus- A Video Diary of a London Housing Officer during the Lockdown 2020  by  lawrence kerr

COMPETING FINALISTS:

The Elevator Box  by  Marilena Grafakos

Afterparty  by  Katarzyna Adamus

Best Director (Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Eva Daoud   for  The Light Thief

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Anna Bogdanowitch   for  Vanity (Vanité)

Brian Lally   for  The Curious Works of Roger Doyle

Best Producer (Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Thomas Burke  for  After the Night with Valerie

Best Editor (Sub Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

César Rozas   for  The Spirit of Pioneers

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Ricky Wang   for  California Sunshine

Best Actor (Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Jordan LeuVoy   for  After the Night with Valerie

Best Actress (Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Lauren Cornelius   for  A Date With Shillelagh

Best Production Designing: BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Anne Charrin, Lise Charrin, Aude Charrin, Jean-Marie Gatin  for  The Secret Walls

Best Experimental Film (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Flying Stars  by  Manuel Rossi

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Solfège Souche  by  Rachel Wolfe

BONUM  by  Sabrina Comanescu

Geneva Jacuzzi's Casket  by  Chris Friend

Quantum LOGOS (vision serpent)  by  Mark Chavez

Table Manners/Stopping at Red Lights  by  Ingrid Nachstern 

California Sunshine  by  Ricky Wang

The Secret Walls  by  Anne Charrin, Lise Charrin, Aude Charrin, Jean-Marie Gatin