BEYOND THE CURVE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

NOVEMBER – DECEMBER RESULTS, 2020

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

The Colour of Spring by Paul Andrew Kimball

COMPETING FINALISTS:

TOUCH BY Aleksandra Szczepanowska
TRADE BY Trae Briers
Am Rande der Zeiten BY Jörg Reichlin
VENEER BY Maximillian Aguiar

BEST SHORT FILM (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Equals by Javier Yañez Sanz

COMPETING FINALISTS:

The Turnaround BY Jahmal Holland
SACCO & VANZETTI: BURN !!! BY Daniel P Quinn
Can’t Judge〜Corona and the Japanese government 20XX version〜 BY Yuri Sasamoto
An Endless Summer BY Patrick Crellin
SOS Poseidon BY Aref Alvandy
My bed of nails BY Daniel ZALUSKI
The Fortune Teller BY Abel Morte
Weak Ties BY Pietro Pedrazzoli
“Howitzer Tales: The Boogeyman” BY Michael Gafner von Boettenberg
A Duel in the Sand BY Benjamin Jones
An Étude in art BY Yvonne Coughlan.

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT:

Tadareru/Becomes Sore BY Keishi Suenaga
Weekend in the Forest BY Micha Meyer

BEST DOCUMENTARY (NARRATIVE/SHORT)FILM (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

The Life and Dreams of Ergo Phizmiz by Iain Chambers

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Captivity – Animal Horse by Bojana Kos Grabar
Elders’ Room by Shirley Steinberg
Our Shot by Sage Drake
Surviving Burkitts by Alex Tweddle
Marabou Feathers by Tracy Ann Chapel
Once a Fury by Jacqueline Rhodes
An Endless Summer by Patrick Crellin
Erraiak (Bowels). The echo of the ancestors by Ekain Martinez de Lizarduy Stürtze
Evan, a survivor’s story by Rafiqfuad Yarahmadi
Fixed, a football comedy by Fixing Films
Body Of Water by Benjamin Paul, Scott M Salt
Let Them Speak by Diana Hellson

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT or SCREENPLAY(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Stand Tall! BY Vincent J. Paterno

COMPETING FINALISTS:

The Spiritualization of Jeff Boyd Uwe Schwarzwalder
BLACK GOOSE OF BALDOON BY Janet Hetherington
TWO TRIPS by Martin Keady
Behind The Wall BY Mike Sorrinni

BEST MUSIC VIDEO (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Anat & Shuzin – The Most Beautiful Little Girl In The World by Guy Nahum Lëvy

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Leviathan by Blake Harrington
Sun Mo Mi by Laylla Mustafa
Connect A creative response during Lockdown by Steve Mortimer
Sous le pont où Rivière braille – Official Video by Marie LECLERE
Ascension To Love by AnayaMusic
Red Man by Diana Hellson

BEST SHORT SCRIPT/SCREENPLAY (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Death Offers Life – last moments of Vincent Van Gogh BY Madhu R

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Dark Forest BY Lee McShane
STARDUDE – The Wolf Who Saved Christmas by Pamela PERRY
SEVERED TIES by FRANK P MANCUSO
NON SCORDATI DI ME by FRANK P MANCUSO
Death Offers Life – last moments of Vincent Van Gogh by Madhu R
LOT______ by Jonathan Kinch
The Jubillee Cake by Wayne Hazle

BEST WEB SERIES PILOT (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Luna, The Witch by Seth Chitwood

BEST WEB SERIES PILOT SCRIPT (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Mafia HEART PILOT EPISODE ‘The Lion At the Gate’ by Pamela A Perry

COMPETING FINALISTS:

The Perfect Bond by Brandon John David Williams
New Moon 5280 – Ep. 1 ‘Big Blind’ by Dean Harakas

BEST QUEER NARRATIVE(SHORT/FEATURE/DOCUMENTARY) (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Once a Fury by Jacqueline Rhodes

BEST MIDNIGHT MOVIES (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Enter Nirvana by Lindsay Bennett-Thompson

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Madame D. by John Lavin
Dopamine by David Marshall, Louanne Ponder

BEST WOMAN’S FILM(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Honour Me BY Alex Tweddle

COMPETING FINALISTS:

NINETEEN BY Rachel Brewer
The Hideaway BY Jane Stephens Rosenthal

BEST ANIMATED FILM (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Wrong Time, Wrong Space. by Mark Stirton

COMPETING FINALISTS:

The Teacher by Margarida Moreira

BEST TRAILER (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Awesome Gal by Frank M. Calo

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Night Fall by Jr Micheal

BEST Thriller (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

The Craving by Russell Hopkins

BEST Drama (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Holestepper by Sergio Fernández Muñoz

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Am Rande der Zeiten by Jörg Reichlin
WHY? You can be the next one! by Thorsten Kramer
“Esperanza’s Turn” by Melissa Gregory Rue
Waiting For Nicko by Howard Perry
Unhinged by Jahmal Holland
Borderline Justice by Lynn Elliot
BLUE IRON by CHRIS “Bear” ADAMS

BEST HORROR (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

An Unrequited Haunting by Chris Mantel , Chloe Hazel

COMPETING FINALISTS:

A Stormy Night by Alec Dyer
Black Roses Symphony by Vick Campbell

Best Sci-Fi Movie (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Wrong Time, Wrong Space. by Mark Stirton

BEST SILENT FILM(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Petrichor by cameron moon

COMPETING FINALISTS:

The House at the End by Neil Harget
BEATRICE by Vincenzo De Sio

Best Experimental Film (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Money is as innocent as the gun by Chris Colling

BEST DIRECTOR (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Jane Stephens Rosenthal FOR The Hideaway

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Brandy Seymour FOR Room Temperature
Jörg Reichlin FOR Am Rande der Zeiten
Paul Andrew Kimball FOR The Colour of Spring
Mickael ZALUSKI FOR My bed of nails

One Minute Film - Films under the duration of 60 seconds (Main Category) BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Kid Nap by Gurkan Yaman

COMPETING FINALISTS:

HALLOWEEN HORROR STAR 2020 by Janet Hetherington

BEST ACTOR(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Jörg Reichlin for Am Rande der Zeiten

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Thorsten Kramer for WHY? You can be the next one!
Cuete Yeska for The Turnaround
Cuete Yeska for Unhinged
Gregory Reymont for Weekend in the Forest
Oswaldo Salas by Holestepper
Jamie Muscato by The Colour of Spring
Skyler Pinkerton by Stray Dogs
Jr Micheal by Night Fall

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR(Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Nathan Nolan for The Colour of Spring

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Uwe Schwarzwalder for Am Rande der Zeiten

BEST ACTRESS(Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Association Marion la Main Tendue for My bed of nails

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Elisabetta Montonato for Black Roses Symphony
Silke Koidl for Am Rande der Zeiten
Alexa Morden for The Colour of Spring
Jolie Almodovar for Night Fall
Bianca Di Massa Weak Ties

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS(Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Ellie Heydon for The Colour of Spring

COMPETING FINALISTS:

April Martucci for Stray Dogs

BEST EDITOR (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Jane Stephens Rosenthal FOR The Hideaway

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Jane Stephens Rosenthal FOR The Hideaway
Antonio Lowry Edward for Mettle (Short Film)
Jr Micheal, Jolie Almodovar FOR Night Fall

Best Cinematographer (Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Jane Stephens Rosenthal for The Hideaway

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC: BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Mickael ZALUSKI for My bed of nails

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Jon Brooks for Wrong Time, Wrong Space
Pia Toscano (From “The Great Artist”) for Brave
Jon Altham for The Great Artist (An Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Adam Gascho for Stray Dogs
Moira Rowan for If You Can Walk, You Can Dance
AnayaMusic for Ascension To Love

BEST Background Score : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Adam Gascho for Stray Dogs

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Drew Kapner for The Turnaround
Jr Micheal for Night Fall

Quarantine Stories (Main Category) BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Q-10 DINER by FRANK P MANCUSO