BEYOND THE CURVE IN TERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
 
                         JANUARY-FEBRUARY RESULTS, 2020-2021

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Welcome Lion of France..! by Nestor Zapata

COMPETING FINALISTS:

the INHERENT RACONTEUR presents: P.I. for HIRE by David Ryan

BEST SHORT FILM  (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Facing In/Facing Out by Hanne Larsen

COMPETING FINALISTS:

 

Lost in Avalon by Luciana Lambert

ALONE by Jason Pitts

Encore! by Mikey Giudice, Jack Judd

The Lost Wife by Patrick Crellin

Irredeemable Gray by Carlos Vera Santiago

Silver Flask by C.S. Hughes

Satanic Key by Bruno Miguel Resende

VOICES by Jasper noland, Maurice Jackson , Kayla Sullers

Give Her, Her Pearls by Lia Fortier

OUTSTANDING  ACHIEVEMENT:

santa's night out by bobby obermite

Le choix de Sofia (One last thing) by Alain Deslongchamps

Old Hearts Cafe by Cameron Gallagher and Ken Holmes

BEST DOCUMENTARY (NARRATIVE/SHORT)FILM  (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

SHADOWS IN THE BOX by Vaintino

COMPETING FINALISTS:

OUTSTANDING  ACHIEVEMENT:

West Virginia - Covid and Hunger Collide by Brian Boenau

Birth Wars by Janet Jarman

SPECIAL MENTION

Fighting MSA Austin Crawford's story by Phil Gioja

We Will Grow by Anna Keel

MicroKansas - Tribulation by Bobby Obermite

Border-Ball by Joel Tauber

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT or SCREENPLAY(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Pooling to Paradise by Caytha Jentis

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Dream a Little Dream by Ellis Barrowman

SOS United States by Mark Lund

The Waltz by Ava Davis

The Mortality Game by Ed Vela

Silence by anupama mandloi

Exit Three by Emmanuel Martin Di Feliciantonio

SWANS IN THE DARK by Emmanuel Martin Di Feliciantonio

BEST MUSIC VIDEO (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

SOFI K - Fall Back Down (Official Lyric Video) by Anders Sundstedt

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Los Maderos de San Juan by Bradley Oliver Wilkinson-Vega

HUNTED (Werewolves of the Astral Plane) by Lisa Hammer

Woman's Enlightenment by Koutaro Ishida

BEST SHORT SCRIPT/SCREENPLAY (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

After This by Kaitlyn Clare

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Love and Loneliness in an Advanced Technological Age by Warren Paul Glover

Awesome McCoolname "Scientific Peril" by Adam Ristau

Hungry Eyes by Jason John Cicalese

BEST WEB SERIES PILOT (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Third Time Ice-Cream by Oshri Cohen

 

COMPETING FINALISTS:

B&B by Monty Dickson

BEST WEB SERIES PILOT SCRIPT (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Windswept by Deric Olsen

BEST QUEER NARRATIVE(SHORT/FEATURE/DOCUMENTARY) (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Heart Whispers by Ash Verwiel

WINNER

Best Women's Film (Main Category)BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

MADRE LUNA by Daysi Burbano H.

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Chitthiyaan - The Letters by Swati Chugh

Cloud Gazing by Dianne Diep

Give Her, Her Pearls by Lia Fortier

BEST ANIMATED FILM (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Justin and the Werloobee by Ken Yoffe & Ellen Weisberg, John Vo

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Rhino N' Bird by Bradley Oliver Wilkinson-Vega, Tamir Rawlings

BEST Drama (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Le choix de Sofia (One last thing) by Alain Deslongchamps

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Rubble by Chandler Chapman

BEST HORROR (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Hunger by Manu Herrera

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Charlotte's Net by James Dobbins Jones

Best Experimental Film (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

MARELD by Ove Valeskog 

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Basil-Thyme's Baby by  Colleen White, Kirby Cernosek, Colleen White, Brendt Reil, Eben Moore​

The Mechanics of Intimacy by Benjamin Filinson

Reflections & Projections by Benjamin Filinson

THE IMAGE by Farbod Ardebili

BEST DIRECTOR (Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

 Rhoda Wilson for Christmas With The King 

One Minute Film - Films under the duration of 60 seconds (Main Category) BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

#itsnotfunny by Mario Massaro

BEST  ACTRESS(Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Luciana Lambert, Karen-Eileen Gordon  for Lost in Avalon

COMPETING FINALISTS:

 Brandy Seymour  for Rubble 

 Eleanor Burke for Emotional Distress

 Daniella Michieli  for Waiting For Nicko

Woonyea Han  for THE IMAGE

BEST EDITOR (Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Colleen White  for Basil-Thyme's Baby

Best Cinematographer (Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Anna Keel  for We Will Grow

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Benjamin Filinson for The Mechanics of Intimacy

Quarantine Stories (Main Category) BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

I s o l a t i o n    by   Carlos E. Pacheco

Best Comedy (Main Category) BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER 

Emotional Distress  by  Matt Holt, Wayne Kelly

Best Trailer (Main Category) BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER 

SHIFT   by  CHRIS BEAR ADAMS

Best Silent Film (Main Category)  BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER 

The moods of these days by Woonyea Han

COMPETING FINALISTS:

My Memories When Depressed by  Dimi Hardorff

 Best Background Score BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER 

 Mera Royle, David Kilgallon  for The Lost Wife

Best Sci-Fi Movie (Main Category) BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER 

Everything I Learned Came From the Television by Jeremy Stewart

Best Student Film (Main Category)BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER 

Family Dinner  by Candice QUAN ( QUAN QUAN )

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Ream by Jacob Minor

BEYOND THE CURVE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter

©2020 by Beyond the Curve International Film Festival