BEYOND THE CURVE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
                          MARCH - APRIL RESULTS, 2021

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Seeking Oblivion by Brent Baird, Becker Brothers

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Night Rain: Festival Cut by Seasons & a Muse, Inc.

Introducing Jodea by J.D Cohen

BEST SHORT FILM  (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

The Jubilee Cake - Film  by  Wayne Hazle

COMPETING FINALISTS:

SAFETY  by  Michael Everett Johnson

Control by Erica Miller

The SINS... by Lovie Johnson

Maybe It's Not  by  Melissa Hurry

The Corona Dialogues - a dylan brody project  by  Dylan Brody

Love mementos*mov  by  Linda Wong

No Friend of Mine by James McGhee, Seth Prue

Siobhan  by  Bruce Wabbit

I Love You, Maria  by  Maria Sofia Palmieri, Karen Klami, Ken Holmes

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT:

Dr. Penelope  by  Annika Hylmo

BEST DOCUMENTARY (NARRATIVE/SHORT)FILM  (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Shine  by  Oisin Moran

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Las Gardenias  by  Federico Ahumada

Ah Edwin Christmas Special  by  Kevin Ronca, Marc Rubendall

It's Just Me  by  Jared Moossy

Space Rocks!  by  Damien Donnelly

Infinite Love  by  Eddie Lin, Roj Chang

Ice hockey Orphans  by  James Anthony McElligott

WAS I NEXT? THE SEAN CRIBBIN STORY  by  Craig Huckerby

PORTRAIT OF MASTER ART GLASSWORKER PER HEBSGAARD  by  Anders Dylov

our beds are burning  by  igal bursztyn

No Holds Barred - The Life and Art of Matthew Lanyon  by  Barbara Santi, Judith Lanyon

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT or SCREENPLAY(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

INDICE  by  De Zaklika

COMPETING FINALISTS:

A Season For Wolves  by  Anne Merino

The Projectionist  by  Michael Dean

PUT A PRICE ON EMOTION  by  GIUSEPPE DE VUONO

The Way Home  by  Ewa Stankiewicz

Hemings and Condell (or The Men Who Saved Shakespeare)  by  Martin Keady

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT:

Haboob Wind  by  Tommy Anderson

Best Short Script or Screenplay (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER:

Life after Oblivion  by  Tommy Anderson

COMPETING FINALISTS:

The GFE  by  Alfie Scattergood

In Too Deep  by  Leyla Cevik

A Lasting First Impression  by  Kayla Romanowski

A Rather Lovely Thing  by  Casey Mensing

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT:

Memento Mori  by  Simon O'Corra

BEST WEB SERIES PILOT (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Therapy  by  Gregg DaCosta

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Visions of a Vivid Life  by  Levi Eddie Aluede

CTRL. SHIFT. ESC  by  Jennifer Le Roux

BEST WEB SERIES PILOT SCRIPT (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Second Chances  by  Lissette Camacho

BEST MUSIC VIDEO (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Axel Barragan - I AM H   by  Michael Vernazza

BEST QUEER NARRATIVE(SHORT/FEATURE/DOCUMENTARY) (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Mercy  by  Sam Flamont

COMPETING FINALIST:

PISS OFF X  by   Henry Baker

The Last Supper  by  Noé Balthazard

Jesse James  by  Josef Steiff

WAS I NEXT? THE SEAN CRIBBIN STORY  by  Craig Huckerby

Best Midnight Movie (Any Genre) (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Edwin  by  Stuart G. Robertson

One Minute Film - Films under the duration of 60 seconds (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

A Parallel Life  by  Jackie Bateman

COMPETING FINALIST:

STORY  by  Anthony Carey

MANIAC CATS|A Bloodycat B Movie  by  Franklyn

Best Women's Film (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Ishtar Speaks  by  Dena Ryane

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Naked  by  Dianna Ippolito

Hawaiian Housewives are DA BOMB  by  Kimber Leigh

Hidden Waters  by  Kiranmayi Indraganti

The Decision  by  Justin Lewis

BiFF  by  Lucia Helenka

Killers at Play  by  Lawrence DeGala

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT:

Leaving Virginville  by  Melissa Whitely

Best Animated Film (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Danger In Moscow  by  Martin Washington

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Chrysalis  by  Ina Conradi, Mark Chavez

On / Off   by Nicolas P. Villarreal

Re-Animal  by  Rubén Garcerá

Best Trailer (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

WAS I NEXT? THE SEAN CRIBBIN STORY  by  Craig Huckerby

COMPETING FINALIST:

ice Hockey Orphans --- trailer  by  James Anthony McElligott

Best Comedy (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

The Infamous Belafontes  by  JORGE HARRINGTON, Abe Alford, Sam Patzer

COMPETING FINALIST:

Closeted  by  Magali Perra

LIVING THE DREAM  by  Yuri Maslak, Olga Tugaeva 

Sour Grapes  by  John Lennon Cohen

The Corona Dialogues - a dylan brody project  by  Dylan Brody

Full Service  by  Brandy Seymour

The Painter  by  Brandy Seymour

Best Student Film (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Old Timer  by  Justin Strange

COMPETING FINALIST:

03:15  by  Sergio Bauza Jr

Retribution  by  Mel Orpen

The Workweek  by  Charles Copeland

Friendzoned  by  Chuck Copeland

Noia  by  Francesco Branca

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT:

Hidden Letters  by  Justin Strange

Best Horror (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Abasement  by  John Washburn

COMPETING FINALISTS:

PERFECT  TEN  by  Felicia Mead

why have I not learnt how to swim?  by  amir shah

Best Silent Film (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Help Wanted  by Mac Estelle (Michael Madden)

Best Thriller (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Killers at Play  by  Lawrence DeGala

COMPETING FINALISTS:

THE BOX  by  CHRISTOPHER COOK

Best Original Music (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

WAS I NEXT? THE SEAN CRIBBIN STORY  by  Craig Huckerby

COMPETING FINALISTS:

In the Zone: Rick Kilburn  by  Kerilie McDowall

Orson Rehearsed  by  Daron Hagen

Uncharted Territory: Dancers in Isolation  by  Eryc Taylor

Best Sci-Fi Movie (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Ryoko's Qubit Summer  by  Yuichi Kondo

Best Drama (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Seeking Oblivion  by  Brent Baird, Becker Brothers

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Main Street  by  Joshua Woodcock

Reckoning  by  Armando DuBon Jr

Wheel Gone Kid  by  Wayne Kelly

Coathanger  by  Russell E Hopkins

Quarantine Stories (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

The Corona Dialogues - a dylan brody project  by  Dylan Brody

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Betty Coxworth: Untucked  by   Cecilia Seaward

Uncharted Territory: Dancers in Isolation  by  Eryc Taylor

Best Director (Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Craig Huckerby   for  WAS I NEXT? THE SEAN CRIBBIN STORY

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Kevin Ronca   for  Yang Metal Rat

Joshua Woodcock   for  Main Street

Dylan Brody  for  The Corona Dialogues - a dylan brody project

Best Producer (Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Billy Greer   for  WAS I NEXT? THE SEAN CRIBBIN STORY

Best Cinematographer (Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER:

Craig Huckerby   for  WAS I NEXT? THE SEAN CRIBBIN STORY

Best Actor (Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

ROB LOBOSCO   for  DAD

Best Actress (Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Salma Allam   for  Siobhan

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Abigail Hibbert   for  “I know what I Did”

 Maria Sofia Palmieri   for  I Love You, Maria

Best Production Designing: BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Dena Ryane   for  Ishtar Speaks

Best Experimental Film (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Chrysalis  by  Ina Conradi, Mark Chavez

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Alone  by  Sage Drake

Earthing Januray  by  Morag McKinnon

EarthingMay  by  Morag McKinnon, Rebecca Palmer

Unplanned HORNET  by  Kate Pelling

Knowing Each Other  by  CHERIE CARSON

The Sanguinary Circle  by  John Winston Phillips

TThe Corona Dialogues - a dylan brody project by Dylan Brody

11,9 d’glids  by  Vasco Diogo