BEYOND THE CURVE IN TERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
 
                           JULY-AUGUST RESULTS, 2020

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Live Once  By  Javad Karachin 

BEST SHORT FILM  (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Man of the Harvest By Orion Eshel, Luther Clayton

COMPETING FINALISTS:

The Chair  By  Ronnie Cramer.

The Flower People  By  Charles A. Christman III.

If you love her, let her go  By  Ilan Zerrouki.

Switch  By  Laurence Patrick, Martha Clarke.

Back Where We Started From  By  Khadejah Miller.

Imoceanation  By  Kimber Leigh.

Apprev.  By  Damian Harris.

ESPINADO  By  Ivan Cordeiro.

Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa)  By  Nick Epstein.

"The Money Game"  By  Mimi Garrard.

Why We Are Unhappy in Cities  By  Zhao Gang.

The Wheelchair And The Trap  By  Bilal Hussain.

THE NOTHING  By  Alex Armando Torres

AY SAN  

"Canevas de libellules"  By  Pierre GAFFIÃ

False Teeth  By  lee goni, Mun bong seob

The Eve - Short film 2015 (English version) Winner of 318 awards (check the awards section and project website link)  By  Luca Machnich

Lydia Chlamydia  By  Juan Escobedo

Love Lives in a Void  By  Johnny Zito.

COMPETING FINALISTS:

 

Le Jardin des Cimes, an enclave at altitude  By  Godefroy de Maupeou.

BELLE-ILE IN ACADIE  By  Phil Comeau.

Wells of Hope  By  Lia Beltrami.

Fixing Grandma (40 min version)  By  William Wonders III.

 

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                              

BEST DOCUMENTARY (NARRATIVE/SHORT) (MAIN CATEGORY): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

A Father's Day

OUTSTANDING  ACHIEVEMENT:

Les noies del Carmel  By  Caroline Mignot i Martà Sala

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT or SCREENPLAY(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Review  By  Jonathan Zarantonello

OUTSTANDING  ACHIEVEMENT:

The Shakespeare Plays  By  Martin Keady

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Pulse of My Heart (screenplay)  By  Johnny Zito.

Shelter In Place  By  Brandon Joyner.

The StarPeople  By  Kelly LaCombe.

*LAJJAWATI*  By  Sumathy Ramakrishnan.

Devil in the Forest  By  Gregory Czaiczynski.

Mirrors At Night  By  Dean Harakas.

Consent  By  Frank J Avella.

Monarch  By  Deborah Kelly.

Lord Please Make It Stop script  By  Omari Bonner.

What Dreams May Come  By   Ellis Barrowman.

Alta California  BY   Lynn Elliott.

The Methodists  By  Jonathan Kinch.

BEYOND THE INEXPRESSIBLE  By  Kirill Ustyuzhanin.

BEST MUSIC VIDEO (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Elektromonteur "E-class"  By  Egor Babichev.

BEST SHORT SCRIPT/SCREENPLAY (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Bloodline - Elisa's Story  By  Mort Cohen

BEST WEB SERIES PILOT (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

The Gliwensbourg Chronicles  By  EMILIE TOMMASI

BEST QUEER NARRATIVE(SHORT/FEATURE/DOCUMENTARY) (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

BEST MIDNIGHT MOVIES (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Outlines Of Love   By  João Cutileiro Nunes

WINNER

VORTEX  By  Christophe Karabache.

BEST ONE-MINUTE FILM (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Freedom of the People  By  Mark Finbow.

BEST WOMAN’S FILM(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

My Darling Christopher  By  Clare-Louise English

BEST ANIMATED FILM (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Anacronte   By   Raúl Koler, Emiliano Sette

BEST TRAILER (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

COUNT DOMINION - HANDS OF TIME  By  Omar jones

BEST COMEDY (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Death of a Saleswoman  By  Donna Wheeler

BEST STUDENT FILM (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

The Visitor  By  Yves Bernas

BEST HORROR (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

THE NOTHING  By  Alex Armando Torres

BEST ROMANCE (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

In Tune  By  Xavier Inbona

BEST SILENT FILM(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

La main avec un Esprit de son Propre  By  David Tim Waldman

BEST SCI-FI  FILM(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

The Adjustment Technicians  By  Mel Cartagena

BEST DIRECTOR (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Luca Machnich for The Eve - Short film 2015 (English version)    

BEST PRODUCER (Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Norry Niven for Man of the Harvest  

BEST EDITOR(Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Chad Tremblay for Into Invisible Light  

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER(Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

John Paul Summers for Man of the Harvest 

BEST ACTOR (Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Shane Rangi for Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa)    

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR(Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Mark Hadlow for Die Like A Shark (Me Mate Ururoa)    

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS(Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Mary Wall for The Eve - Short film 2015 (English version)    

BEYOND THE CURVE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter

©2020 by Beyond the Curve International Film Festival