BEYOND THE CURVE IN TERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
 
                     OCTOBER-NOVEMBER RESULTS, 2020

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd By Uwe Schwarzwalder

BEST SHORT FILM  (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Rán By Fjolnir Baldursson, Co director Baldur Smári Ólafsson

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Inside My Mind By Ramsey Royden & Kyra Jessica Willis

The Hitman's Brother By Alex Stathis, Devin Bauer

BEST DOCUMENTARY (NARRATIVE/SHORT) (MAIN CATEGORY): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

4/8 | Beirut by Patrick Kohl  

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Greg Lynch Jr, Doug Nichols for Stro: The Michael D'Asaro Story

Elisabeth Felson for Call For a Poetic City

Chasing Mandela's Rainbow by   Gary Janks 

OUTSTANDING  ACHIEVEMENT:

 I am Chuma by Wendy Spinks, Clea Mallinson

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT or SCREENPLAY(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Table for Two? By Warren Paul Glover

COMPETING FINALISTS:

A Son's Gift By Michele Bell

War-Angel: Inner Demons (Secrets Revealed)   Matthew Carter

Captive  Warren Paul Glover

DeCodeMe   Warren Paul Glover

Kilt By  Ron Leach, Kristian Hodko

La Famiglia ( The Family ) By Frank Hays

The Postcard  By Mike Sorrinni

Loonatoona  By Shockadelic

Resisters  By Cecil Brewer

BEST SHORT SCRIPT/SCREENPLAY (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

The Drowned Man By  Warren Paul Glover

OUTSTANDING  ACHIEVEMENT:

Disappearing Ally  By  Warren Paul Glover

BEST WEB SERIES PILOT (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Classified : The Time Traveler

BEST MUSIC VIDEO (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Zeitgeist Maschine By Alex Lecce

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Regrets By J Jones

Elodie Rêverie-Under the Radar(Official Music Video) By Elizabeth Douglass

Dreams By AnayaMusic

BEST QUEER NARRATIVE(SHORT/FEATURE/DOCUMENTARY) (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

SURVIVING THE SILENCE: The Untold Story Of Two Women In Love Who Helped Change Military Policy By Cindy L. Abel

COMPETING FINALISTS:

The Veil By Aaron Richardson

With a Woman Like You By Carolina Black.

BEST ONE-MINUTE FILM (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Fever By Clemily Martin

COMPETING FINALISTS:

The game just got real By Bellopropello.

BEST WOMAN’S FILM(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Detained By Khushnuda Shukurova

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Fujiyama By Brandy Seymour

Searching for Camelot: The Queen of Camelot By Roger Paradiso

BEST COMEDY (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Fujiyama By Brandy Seymour

Searching for Camelot: The Queen of Camelot By Roger Paradiso

COMPETING FINALISTS:

The Hit By Jason A. White

Rodeo By Lynn Elliott

The PA By Neil Harget

BEST STUDENT FILM (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Comatose By Christian Lindabury

BEST HORROR (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Camping Fun By Thomas Burke

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Young, Always By Ethan Emmert

He Rang By Thomas Burke.

BEST ROMANCE (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Riding Through Life With Love By My Side By Gary Winstead

COMPETING FINALISTS:

When Jenna Almost Never Met The Real Liam (WT) By Yael Brunnert

BEST THRILLER (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

09 By Bakhtyar Fatah

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC VIDEO(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Dreams By AnayaMusic

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Zeitgeist Maschine By Alex Lecce

SURVIVING THE SILENCE: The Untold Story Of Two Women In Love Who Helped Change Military Policy By Cindy L. Abel

The Seven Signs By Thomas Bennett.

BEST DRAMA (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Pirandello's Wife

COMPETING FINALISTS:

War-Angel: The Awakening By Matthew Carter

Jessica: Part Two By Bilal Hussain

Tranquillity Acres By Lee calleja

BEST DIRECTOR (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

SURVIVING THE SILENCE: The Untold Story Of Two Women In Love Who Helped Change Military Policy By Cindy L. Abel

BEST ACTOR (Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

TORREY B. LAWRENCE FOR THE ANNUNCIATION

BEST ACTRESS(Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Nikki Estridge For Don't Make It Awkward.

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Dreams By AnayaMusic

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Zeitgeist Maschine By Alex Lecce

SURVIVING THE SILENCE: The Untold Story Of Two Women In Love Who Helped Change Military Policy By Cindy L. Abel

The Seven Signs By Thomas Bennett.

BEYOND THE CURVE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter

©2020 by Beyond the Curve International Film Festival