BEYOND THE CURVE IN TERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
 
                         SEPTEMBER- OCTOBER RESULTS, 2020

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

The Stars My Destination By Keishi Suenaga

BEST SHORT FILM  (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

LET ME DANCE By GERVAIS Laure

COMPETING FINALISTS:

HAPPY BIRTHDAY By Andre Anderson

LA COMIDA By Edward Pomerantz

NORD By Didier Feldmann

Repetition By Gaspard Legendre

TRUST By Paule van Wijngaarden

BEST DOCUMENTARY (NARRATIVE/SHORT)FILM  (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

The Conscience of Clothing By Patrick Kohl.

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Berlin Bernauer Straße - Time Travel By Dr. Ingo Bruchhold

CHAMP 5 By Paul Gatto, David Jester, Kathleen Strouse

GREEN UP! Revisiting Classics By Rusty J. Matalou, Florie-Anne Virgile

Havasu: In the Eye of the Storm By Jamon Holmes

Stateless in India By  Sumithra Prasanna.

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT or SCREENPLAY(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Vincent and Paul: Unspoken Brotherhood  By  Frank Hays.

OUTSTANDING  ACHIEVEMENT:

Welcome to Rocky Tank Town  By  Ali Hamdoun.

COMPETING FINALISTS:

MAN RUNNING  By  Edward Pomerantz

Death With Dice  By  Dean Harakas

Modern Art  By  Laurence Fuller

REAL LOVE  By  Edward Pomerantz

The Princess of the Bottom of the World  By  Dan Lineh

BEST MUSIC VIDEO (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Long Night by Marjorie Galluccio

BEST SHORT SCRIPT/SCREENPLAY (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Evening of the Evil Eye  By  Angel Connell

BEST WEB SERIES PILOT (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

BLACKBETTY - full length pilot By Marco North

BEST WEB SERIES PILOT SCRIPT (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Dodging Her Bullet  By  Richard M Meiman, Johnny JJ Wachter

BEST QUEER NARRATIVE(SHORT/FEATURE/DOCUMENTARY) (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Hometown Proud by Naida Osline, Tyler Stallings

BEST MIDNIGHT MOVIES (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Le Linceul (The Shroud) by Marie Vandelannoote

BEST WOMAN’S FILM(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Anthropocene  By  Michelle Kossler

BEST ANIMATED FILM (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Aedipar - The secret of the forbidden valley By Dr. Ingo Bruchhold

BEST TRAILER (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Foretold  By Dion Johnson, Denise Dowdell-Stent

BEST COMEDY (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

GAM CAM GRRL  by Michael Paul Girard

BEST STUDENT FILM (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

The World is Almost Rotten By  Theodore Rosenblum

BEST HORROR (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

The World is Almost Rotten By  Theodore Rosenblum

BEST ROMANCE (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

UNCLE FRANCO'S BIRTHDAY SUIT By Lynn H. Elliott

BEST SILENT FILM(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Memento Mori By Thomas J. Hird

BEST SCI-FI  FILM(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Fujiyama By Brandy Seymour

BEST DIRECTOR (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

BEST DRAMA (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Take Control By Allan Rafferty, Luke Walters.

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR(Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

BEST THRILLER (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Night of The Forgotten By Beau Marie

TRUST by Paul Nyamekye

BEYOND THE CURVE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • Twitter

©2020 by Beyond the Curve International Film Festival