BEYOND THE CURVE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

OCTOBER-NOVEMBER RESULTS, 2020

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

The Radicalization of Jeff Boyd By Uwe Schwarzwalder

BEST SHORT FILM (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Rán By Fjolnir Baldursson, Co director Baldur Smári Ólafsson

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Inside My Mind By Ramsey Royden & Kyra Jessica Willis
The Hitman’s Brother By Alex Stathis, Devin Bauer

BEST DOCUMENTARY (NARRATIVE/SHORT) (MAIN CATEGORY): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

4/8 | Beirut by Patrick Kohl

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Greg Lynch Jr, Doug Nichols for Stro: The Michael D’Asaro Story
Elisabeth Felson for Call For a Poetic City
Chasing Mandela’s Rainbow by Gary Janks

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT:

I am Chuma by Wendy Spinks, Clea Mallinson

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT or SCREENPLAY(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Table for Two? By Warren Paul Glover

COMPETING FINALISTS:

A Son’s Gift By Michele Bell
War-Angel: Inner Demons (Secrets Revealed) Matthew Carter
Captive Warren Paul Glover
DeCodeMe Warren Paul Glover
Kilt By Ron Leach, Kristian Hodko
La Famiglia ( The Family ) By Frank Hays
The Postcard By Mike Sorrinni
Loonatoona By Shockadelic
Resisters By Cecil Brewer

BEST SHORT SCRIPT/SCREENPLAY (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

The Drowned Man By Warren Paul Glover

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT:

Disappearing Ally By Warren Paul Glover

BEST WEB SERIES PILOT (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Classified : The Time Traveler

BEST MUSIC VIDEO (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Zeitgeist Maschine By Alex Lecce

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Regrets By J Jones
Elodie Rêverie-Under the Radar(Official Music Video) By Elizabeth Douglass
Dreams By AnayaMusic

BEST QUEER NARRATIVE(SHORT/FEATURE/DOCUMENTARY) (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

SURVIVING THE SILENCE: The Untold Story Of Two Women In Love Who Helped Change Military Policy By Cindy L. Abe

COMPETING FINALISTS:

The Veil By Aaron Richardson
With a Woman Like You By Carolina Black.

BEST ONE-MINUTE FILM (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Fever By Clemily Martin

COMPETING FINALISTS:

The game just got real By Bellopropello.

BEST WOMAN’S FILM(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Detained By Khushnuda Shukurova

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Fujiyama By Brandy Seymour
Searching for Camelot: The Queen of Camelot By Roger Paradiso

BEST COMEDY (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Fujiyama By Brandy Seymour
Searching for Camelot: The Queen of Camelot By Roger Paradiso

COMPETING FINALISTS:

The Hit By Jason A. White
Rodeo By Lynn Elliott
The PA By Neil Harget

BEST STUDENT FILM (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Comatose By Christian Lindabury

BEST HORROR (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Camping Fun By Thomas Burke

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Young, Always By Ethan Emmert
He Rang By Thomas Burke.

BEST ROMANCE (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Riding Through Life With Love By My Side By Gary Winstead

COMPETING FINALISTS:

When Jenna Almost Never Met The Real Liam (WT) By Yael Brunnert

BEST THRILLER (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

09 By Bakhtyar Fatah

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC VIDEO(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Dreams By AnayaMusic

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Zeitgeist Maschine By Alex Lecce
SURVIVING THE SILENCE: The Untold Story Of Two Women In Love Who Helped Change Military Policy By Cindy L. Abel
The Seven Signs By Thomas Bennett.

BEST DRAMA (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Pirandello’s Wife

COMPETING FINALISTS:

War-Angel: The Awakening By Matthew Carter
Jessica: Part Two By Bilal Hussain
Tranquillity Acres By Lee calleja

BEST DIRECTOR (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

SURVIVING THE SILENCE: The Untold Story Of Two Women In Love Who Helped Change Military Policy By Cindy L. Abel

BEST ACTOR (Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

TORREY B. LAWRENCE FOR THE ANNUNCIATION

BEST ACTRESS(Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Nikki Estridge For Don’t Make It Awkward.

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Dreams By AnayaMusic

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Zeitgeist Maschine By Alex Lecce
SURVIVING THE SILENCE: The Untold Story Of Two Women In Love Who Helped Change Military Policy By Cindy L. Abel
The Seven Signs By Thomas Bennett.