BEYOND THE CURVE INTERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL

DECEMBER – JANUARY RESULTS , 2021 – 2022

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Silence of Scent By Hasan Qureshi

COMPETING FINALISTS

she Q By Tomoaki Yanai 

Best Short Film (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Richard By Vaughan Douglas Capstick

COMPETING FINALISTS

Bizzarro e Fantastico By Kris Krainock

The Nobody Prayer By Shaun T. Pulsifer

The Mirror By Ana (Lluvia) Padilla Del Fresno 

Ruby Baby By Lee 

A Visitor’s Intimacy of the Now By Mariah Maloney 

TRUCK DAD By Tamir Rawlings, Bradley Wilkinson 

JUNE By Dwayne Cameron 

Grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3) By Natsuya Uesugi DuBois

London Gangstah By Joseph Karimbeik

Sometime Else By James Cleave

Saint Rasputin By David Wagstaff

Bamboozled . By Ghost .

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

Hell in a Handbasket By Lee Chambers

Wake By Martin Klapperbein

Best Documentary (Narrative/Short) (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

All That Glitters is Bronze By Jinji Sayson

COMPETING FINALISTS

Tahriib (Those Who Travel North) By Daniel Smith

Emily’s Do By Gary Beeber 

To Life By Stefanie Gartmann 

AUTISM ACROSS THE GLOBE By Rima Joseph Irani

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT

To Life By Stefanie Gartmann 

Best Feature Script or Screenplay (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

DON’T FORGET ME By DANNY ALEX

COMPETING FINALISTS

That dammed elusive Pimpernel By Ruth Finnegan 

A SHOT FOR FREEDOM By GIUSEPPE DE VUONO 

Cold Blue Hearts By Dean Harakas 

Child of the Disappeared By Michael Holliday

Invitation To My Own Assassination By Casey Mensing

Best Short Script or Screenplay (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER 

Bed Time By Alex J Roberts

COMPETING FINALISTS

Contact By Alex J Roberts 

Bonfire By AJ Roberts

Best Web Series Pilot (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Goombay Kids By Lanthro Munroe

COMPETING FINALISTS

Grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3) By Natsuya Uesugi DuBois

Best Web Series Pilot Script (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Heroes Of The Sesh (Pilot Script) By Brandon John David Williams

Best Music Video (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Move On By Gerardo Hernández

Artist –  Ketsyha

COMPETING FINALISTS

Brooklyn By Aliss Valerie Terrell

The two of us at the edge of the world By Naoki Kawakubo

We Should Do This Again By Glen Dunzweiler, Ken Newman

Best Midnight Movie (Any Genre) (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Land of the Haunted Dolls By Susan Lien Whigham

Best Women's Film (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

URUGUAY By Andrea Simonella

COMPETING FINALISTS

Wake Up Sleeping Beauty By Shila Ommi

Best Animated Film (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Best Trailer (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Goombay Kids By Lanthro Munroe

Best Comedy (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

GHOST TOWN, NM By Lynn H. Elliott

Best Student Film (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

STROKES By Elena Markopoulou

COMPETING FINALISTS

The Magician By Brielle S. Carroll

Best Silent Film (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

MORNING By Nevena Krassimirova Nikolova, Petya Atanassova

COMPETING FINALISTS

The Beast Of Love By Terry Mills

Clowning Around By Nathan Hall

Best Thriller (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

CAWDOR STREET THANES By Jermaine Foster

COMPETING FINALISTS

New Prophecy By Jaleel Sampay

Sometime Else By James Cleave

Best Original Music (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

JUNE By Dwayne Cameron

COMPETING FINALISTS

The Beast Of Love By Terry Mills

Wake Up Sleeping Beauty By Shila Ommi

Best Drama (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

DISPLACED By Ankit Pushkarna

COMPETING FINALISTS

Ruby Baby By Lee

Best Sci-Fi Movie (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Sometime Else By James Cleave

COMPETING FINALISTS

JUNE By Dwayne Cameron

Best Director (Sub Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

June By Dwayne Cameron

COMPETING FINALISTS

Wake Up Sleeping Beauty By Shila Ommi

Sometime Else By James Cleave

Best Actor (Sub Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Bamboozled . By Ghost 

COMPETING FINALISTS

June By Dwayne Cameron

Best Actress (Sub Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Best Cinematographer (Sub Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Adam Clark For June

COMPETING FINALISTS

Wake Up Sleeping Beauty By Shila Ommi

Best Editor (Sub Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Dwayne Cameron and Peter Roberts for June

COMPETING FINALISTS

Wake Up Sleeping Beauty By Shila Ommi

Best Supporting Actress (sub Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Wake Up Sleeping Beauty By Shila Ommi

Best Experimental Film (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Life in the Years By Raj Digva, Alex Stagg

COMPETING FINALISTS

Cabin Fever By Terry Mills

Wake Up Sleeping Beauty By Shila Ommi

Near the boundary of water surface By MINGU KANG

Best VR+360° Film (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

In times like these… By Alex Scollay, Yanyun Chen

COMPETING FINALISTS

Dying Wise According to Rena By Yonatan Manevich

Best Production Designing : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Goombay Kids By Lanthro Munroe