BEYOND THE CURVE IN TERNATIONAL FILM FESTIVAL
 
                         NOVEMBER - DECEMBER RESULTS, 2020

BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

The Colour of Spring by Paul Andrew Kimball

COMPETING FINALISTS:

TOUCH BY Aleksandra Szczepanowska

TRADE BY Trae Briers

Am Rande der Zeiten BY Jörg Reichlin

VENEER BY Maximillian Aguiar

BEST SHORT FILM  (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Equals by Javier Yañez Sanz

COMPETING FINALISTS:

 

The Turnaround BY Jahmal Holland

SACCO & VANZETTI: BURN !!! BY  Daniel P Quinn

Can't Judge〜Corona and the Japanese government 20XX version〜 BY Yuri Sasamoto

An Endless Summer BY Patrick Crellin 

SOS Poseidon BY Aref Alvandy

My bed of nails BY Daniel ZALUSKI

The Fortune Teller BY Abel Morte

Weak Ties BY Pietro Pedrazzoli

"Howitzer Tales: The Boogeyman" BY Michael Gafner von Boettenberg

A Duel in the Sand BY Benjamin Jones

An Étude in art BY Yvonne Coughlan.

OUTSTANDING  ACHIEVEMENT:

Tadareru/Becomes Sore BY Keishi Suenaga
Weekend in the Forest BY Micha Meyer

BEST DOCUMENTARY (NARRATIVE/SHORT)FILM  (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

The Life and Dreams of Ergo Phizmiz by Iain Chambers

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Captivity - Animal Horse by Bojana Kos Grabar

Elders' Room by Shirley Steinberg

Our Shot by Sage Drake

Surviving Burkitts by Alex Tweddle

Marabou Feathers by Tracy Ann Chapel

Once a Fury  by  Jacqueline Rhodes

An Endless Summer by  Patrick Crellin

Erraiak (Bowels). The echo of the ancestors by  Ekain Martinez de Lizarduy Stürtze

Evan, a survivor's story by  Rafiqfuad Yarahmadi

Fixed, a football comedy by Fixing Films

Body Of Water by  Benjamin Paul, Scott M Salt

Let Them Speak by Diana Hellson

BEST FEATURE SCRIPT or SCREENPLAY(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Stand Tall! BY Vincent J. Paterno

COMPETING FINALISTS:

The Spiritualization of Jeff Boyd Uwe Schwarzwalder

           BLACK GOOSE OF BALDOON BY Janet Hetherington

          TWO TRIPS by Martin Keady 

          Behind The Wall BY Mike Sorrinni

BEST MUSIC VIDEO (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Anat & Shuzin - The Most Beautiful Little Girl In The World by Guy Nahum Lëvy

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Leviathan  by  Blake Harrington

Sun Mo Mi by  Laylla Mustafa

Connect A creative response during Lockdown by  Steve Mortimer

Sous le pont où Rivière braille - Official Video by Marie LECLERE

Ascension To Love by AnayaMusic

Red Man by  Diana Hellson

BEST SHORT SCRIPT/SCREENPLAY (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Death Offers Life - last moments of Vincent Van Gogh BY Madhu R

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Dark Forest BY Lee McShane

STARDUDE - The Wolf Who Saved Christmas by Pamela PERRY

SEVERED TIES by FRANK P MANCUSO

NON SCORDATI DI ME by  FRANK P MANCUSO

Death Offers Life - last moments of Vincent Van Gogh by  Madhu R

LOT______ by Jonathan Kinch

The Jubillee Cake by Wayne Hazle

BEST WEB SERIES PILOT (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Luna, The Witch by Seth Chitwood

BEST WEB SERIES PILOT SCRIPT (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Mafia HEART PILOT EPISODE 'The Lion At the Gate' by Pamela A Perry

COMPETING FINALISTS:

The Perfect Bond by Brandon John David Williams

New Moon 5280 - Ep. 1 'Big Blind' by Dean Harakas

BEST QUEER NARRATIVE(SHORT/FEATURE/DOCUMENTARY) (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Once a Fury by Jacqueline Rhodes

BEST MIDNIGHT MOVIES (Main Category) : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER

Enter Nirvana  by  Lindsay Bennett-Thompson

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Madame D. by John Lavin

Dopamine by David Marshall, Louanne Ponder

BEST WOMAN’S FILM(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Honour Me BY Alex Tweddle

COMPETING FINALISTS:

NINETEEN BY Rachel Brewer

The Hideaway BY Jane Stephens Rosenthal

BEST ANIMATED FILM (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Wrong Time, Wrong Space. by Mark Stirton

COMPETING FINALISTS:

The Teacher by Margarida Moreira

BEST TRAILER (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Awesome Gal by Frank M. Calo

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Night Fall by Jr Micheal

BEST Thriller (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

The Craving by Russell Hopkins

BEST Drama (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Holestepper by Sergio Fernández Muñoz

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Am Rande der Zeiten  by  Jörg Reichlin

WHY? You can be the next one! by Thorsten Kramer

"Esperanza's Turn" by Melissa Gregory Rue

Waiting For Nicko by Howard Perry

Unhinged by Jahmal Holland

Borderline Justice by  Lynn Elliot

BLUE IRON by  CHRIS "Bear" ADAMS

BEST HORROR (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

An Unrequited Haunting by Chris Mantel , Chloe Hazel

COMPETING FINALISTS:

A Stormy Night by Alec Dyer

Black Roses Symphony by Vick Campbell

Best Sci-Fi Movie (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Wrong Time, Wrong Space. by Mark Stirton

BEST SILENT FILM(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Petrichor by cameron moon

COMPETING FINALISTS:

The House at the End by  Neil Harget

BEATRICE by Vincenzo De Sio

Best Experimental Film (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Money is as innocent as the gun by Chris Colling

BEST DIRECTOR (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Jane Stephens Rosenthal FOR The Hideaway

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Brandy Seymour FOR Room Temperature

Jörg Reichlin FOR Am Rande der Zeiten

Paul Andrew Kimball FOR The Colour of Spring

Mickael ZALUSKI FOR My bed of nails

One Minute Film - Films under the duration of 60 seconds (Main Category) BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Kid Nap by Gurkan Yaman

COMPETING FINALISTS:

HALLOWEEN HORROR STAR 2020 by Janet Hetherington

BEST ACTOR(Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Jörg Reichlin for Am Rande der Zeiten

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Thorsten Kramer for WHY? You can be the next one!

Cuete Yeska for The Turnaround

Cuete Yeska for Unhinged

Gregory Reymont for Weekend in the Forest

Oswaldo Salas by Holestepper

Jamie Muscato by The Colour of Spring

Skyler Pinkerton by Stray Dogs

Jr Micheal by Night Fall

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR(Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Nathan Nolan for The Colour of Spring 

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Uwe Schwarzwalder for Am Rande der Zeiten

BEST  ACTRESS(Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Association Marion la Main Tendue for My bed of nails

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Elisabetta Montonato for  Black Roses Symphony

Silke Koidl for  Am Rande der Zeiten

Alexa Morden for The Colour of Spring

Jolie Almodovar for Night Fall

Bianca Di Massa Weak Ties

BEST  SUPPORTING ACTRESS(Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Ellie Heydon for The Colour of Spring 

COMPETING FINALISTS:

April Martucci for Stray Dogs

BEST EDITOR (Main Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Jane Stephens Rosenthal FOR The Hideaway

Antonio Lowry Edward for Mettle (Short Film)

Jr Micheal, Jolie Almodovar FOR Night Fall

Best Cinematographer (Sub Category): BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Jane Stephens Rosenthal for The Hideaway

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC: BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Mickael ZALUSKI for My bed of nails 

COMPETING FINALISTS:

 Jon Brooks for Wrong Time, Wrong Space

 Pia Toscano (From "The Great Artist") for Brave 

Jon Altham for The Great Artist (An Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)

Adam Gascho for Stray Dogs 

Moira Rowan for If You Can Walk, You Can Dance

AnayaMusic for Ascension To Love

BEST Background Score : BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Adam Gascho for Stray Dogs

COMPETING FINALISTS:

Drew Kapner for The Turnaround

Jr Micheal for Night Fall 

Quarantine Stories (Main Category) BCIFF AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

WINNER.

Q-10 DINER by FRANK P MANCUSO